Tier 2 - Work in the UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview

 

Tier 2 became live on the 27 November 2008

 

 

If you are a skilled worker and have a job offer from a licensed sponsor, you must apply under tier 2 of the points-based system. You must have a valid certificate of sponsorship from your employer.

 

Please find the following link to see the sponsors list. 

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-workers

 

Four categories of Tier 2

 

* Skilled workers (General);
* Intra-company transfers;
* Ministers of religion;
* Sportsperson.

 

For a skilled worker, you must have :

1. A Sponsor & a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

2. You are awarded points based on your:

a. Qualifications;
b. Future expected earnings;
c. Sponsorship;
d. English language skills; and
e. Available maintenance (funds).

 

Proceeding time

 

Super priority service is available, it normally takes 24 hours to process the application, 10 working days by priority service and 8 weeks to process the application made by standard service. 

 

 

 

Please contact us for the further enquiry at info@easy-visa.co.uk

Contact Us

 

London Office 

90 Long Acre, Covent Garden

London WC2E 9RZ

Tel: +44(0)207 193 1996

Mob: +44(0)785 0014 156

 

Swansea Office

20 Walter Road

Swansea SA1 5NQ

Tel: +44(0)1792644362

Mob:+44(0)7828167675

 

 

Our business hours

Monday - Friday10:00 - 18:00
Outside of our business hours, you can contact us by mobile Number if it is urgent.

Follow us on