Overseas Representative Business Visa

Key Fact

  • No investment fund is required 
  • Establish a branch of an overseas company - Sole Representative
  • British passport in 5-6 years 

 

 

Overview 

This visa type is designed for: 

  • Sole representative of an overseas company 

When parent company intends to establish a branch in the UK and need a sole representative to establish the branch and operate the business, the visa category is perfectly fit. 

 

  • An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation  

When company intends to transfer an employee for a long-term plan to work in the UK, employee can apply for this visa to work in the UK. 

 

How long you can stay 

  • Initial period is 3 years 
  • Extend period is 2 years 
  • can apply for settle permanently in the UK after 5 years 

 

 

 

 

 

What you can  do 

 

  • You can work for your employer full time 
  • bring your family with you to the UK 
  • extend your visa multiple times 
  • apply to settle in the UK after 5 years 

 

Contact Us

 

London Office 

90 Long Acre, Covent Garden

London WC2E 9RZ

Tel: +44(0)207 193 1996

Mob: +44(0)785 0014 156

 

Swansea Office

20 Walter Road

Swansea SA1 5NQ

Tel: +44(0)1792644362

Mob:+44(0)7828167675

 

 

Our business hours

Monday - Friday10:00 - 18:00
Outside of our business hours, you can contact us by mobile Number if it is urgent.

Follow us on