Tier 2 - Work in the UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tier 2 became live on the 27 November 2008

 

 

If you are a skilled worker and have a job offer from a licensed sponsor, you must apply under tier 2 of the points-based system. You must have a valid certificate of sponsorship from your employer.

 

Four categories of Tier 2

 

* Skilled workers (General);
* Intra-company transfers;
* Ministers of religion;
* Sportsperson.

 

For a skilled worker, you must have :

1. A Sponsor & a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

2. You are awarded points based on your:

a. Qualifications;
b. Future expected earnings;
c. Sponsorship;
d. English language skills; and
e. Available maintenance (funds).

 

Proceeding time

 

Premium same day service is available, it takes 10 working days to process the application by priority postal service and more than three months to process the application made by post.

 

 

 

Please contact us for the further enquiry at info@aneasyvisa.com

Contact Us

 

London Office 

88 Kingsway

London WC2B 6AA

Tel: +44(0)207 193 1996

Mob: +44(0)785 0014 156

Email: info@easy-visa.co.uk

 

Swansea Office

20 Walter Road

Swansea SA1 5NQ

Tel: +44(0)1792301680

Mob:+44(0)7828167675

 

 

Our business hours

Monday - Friday10:00 - 18:00

Follow us on